“If your opponent is of choleric temper, seek to irritate him. Pretend to be weak, that he may grow arrogant.”
[…] Why? Simple, if it’s clear you were the initial aggressor or a mutual combatant you lose the ability to make the legal claim of self-defense or defense of another. Self-defense isn’t defined by what you think in your head or how you feel about the incident – it’s a legal term defined by the statutes of your state. In Illinois, statutory language offers a way back from mistakenly entering into conflict as the aggressor or mutual combatant. I’m no attorney and I don’t have time for a deep dive into Illinois Statute 720 ILCS 5/7-4 but a small part of it says:
“(c) (2) in good faith, he withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that he desires to withdraw and terminate the use of force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of force.”
It’s better to avoid saying or doing things that move you into the category of aggressor or mutual combatant. Witnesses will be more likely to see or hear the insults, gestures, or other acts of aggression as you and your adversary “step outside tosettle this like men.”